Musings of a (D.C.) Sports Nut

If I want to talk about sports in general, here's the place!!

Archive for the ‘CBSSports.com’ Category

Ready for football, America?

leave a comment »


Check out @greatjake1958’s Tweet: https://twitter.com/greatjake1958/status/642137978081558536?s=09

Advertisements

Written by gonastynats

September 10, 2015 at 7:56 PM

It won’t be long NOW…

with 2 comments


It’s 1:40 on Thursday afternoon as I’m writing this, with no score between the Nats and Mets after 2 1/2 innings.
At this time tomorrow, I should be somewhere between New Haven and Providence en route to Boston to see the Nats take on the Red Sox that night.
Well, me and this douchebag:

image

My brother Larry. (He’s in the middle, w/me on the right.) Don’t sweat this, people; he doesn’t know I write this blog…lol
Anyway, back to my point.
Before he retires from the government in January, he wanted to see Fenway Park…and talked me into going along. (Willingly, I might add.) I figured I may never do this myself, so at least I’ll be able to say I saw a Red Sox game once in my lifetime.
Oh, did I neglect to mention who’ll be pitching for the Nats tomorrow night?

image

Shows you what a rainout can do to have this fall into your lap…lol
First place Nats…man, that sounds so fucking good to say!!

image

So anyway, back to the trip…
Having to leave here close to 4 am is a bitch, I admit. Being trapped for 40+ hours w/my brother, would almost make me beg for a one-way ticket to Auschwitz…

image

But like I said before, it’s worth it…all $200 of it. (That’s what I gotta hand over to him to pay for all this. Subway[s] rides, Amtrak ride, hotel room…motherfucker!!)
With any luck, I’ll try to write about this on my Nats blog (http://nastynatslivehereandeverywhere.blogspot.com)…so try and follow that one, okay? Here’s some other places I write:
http://thegreatovie8.blogspot.com
http://pageindependent.wordpress.com
http://www.gibbs4life.blogs.cbssports.com
And, in case you want to follow me on Twitter: @gonastynats (Bro’s is @brocave1, btw).

image

That’s all, people…

image

Posted from WordPress for Android

Crazy (football) day, you ask?

leave a comment »


   Tim Tebow, a player on the Denver Broncos Amer...

Palmer and Peyton Manning 10/29/2006
Palmer and Peyton Manning 10/29/2006 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Just when we were all settled down from the Peyton Manning press conference yesterday in Denver, it appears Pat Bowlen and John Elway made good on their guarantee to ship Tim Tebow‘s ass out of the Mile-High City.
To, the…J-E-T-S, JETS JETS JETS?? Who saw this one coming? If I’m Mark Sanchez, here’s what should be the first words out of his mouth:
“I’m not playing second fiddle to this fucking garbonze!!”*
(*old M*A*S*H reference. Google it…lol)
Anyway, here’s what I wanted to say. The betting pool is on as to who gets the opportunity to take Tebow’s ass out. (MY money’s on Mario Williams, now that he’s in Buffalo.)
My new hashtag on Twitter will say it all: #SnapTebowsLegsLikeAWishbone

image

Because, let’s face it. The offense this fucking skivosa runs is better suited to arena football than to the NFL. So I say let’s hurry up the process…lol
(And yes, the sickening image of Joe Theismann writhing on the ground @RFK after Lawrence Taylor snapped his leg is still fresh in my mind over 1/4 century later. Just so you know.)
Note, BTW, I said “betting pool” and not “bounty”. Keep that in mind, folks.

image

This’ll be so much fun for all of you to read on Twitter…LMAO

Posted from WordPress for Android

Okay, so…now what?

leave a comment »


English: Drew Brees warming up in Wembley Stad...

Steve Czaban, who used to work at ESPN 980 in D.C. (before Dan Snyder fired him), is tweeting this:
“RT @czabe I’m 50x more pissed off the Saints are penny pinching Brees than I am about Pay4Slay. 10 teams ready to give Brees 20m per. Let us at him!”
You’re serious about this, Czabe? You want Drew Brees here:

image

Should I assume this would be if Peyton Manning does not wish to wear Burgundy and Gold?

image

I mean I have respect for you and all, Czabe, but…just what the hell are you smoking? There’s a reason that seal is laughing, you know.
You yourself have pointed out over the years how the “Prima Danna” has turned this once proud franchise into an obscenity. And you seriously believe the Redskins should take a stab at Drew Brees?
Yeah, rightimage

Posted from WordPress for Android

I’ll make this short…

leave a comment »


Before Redskins fans go all gaga on trying to bring Peyton Manning here to D.C., let me make the attempt to talk sense to you.
As much as the idea would appeal to me, it’s just NOT feasible. For starters, he’s coming off neck surgery.
One wrong move as he’s being sacked, and it’s bye-bye career. Is this what you want?
Second, he’s never run a West Coast offense. That alone is grounds not to do this.
But this IS Dan Snyder we’re talking about, right? Anything to continue running this once-proud franchise into the ground, no matter what the cost.
For God’s sake, DON’T DO THIS!!!

Posted from WordPress for Android

Written by gonastynats

February 1, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Bound to happen eventually, I guess

leave a comment »


RT @CBSSports RT @KBergCBS: #Wizards fire Saunders after tempers flared in final game. #NBA http://t.co/nKXCW7oX
I hate to say it, but it was a matter of time before Flip Saunders would get shown the door. This proves it.
Well, it ‘s not like Ted Leonsis didn’t warn Wizards fans it would get worse before it gets better. NOW what happens?

Written by gonastynats

January 24, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Football’s back? Oh, shit.

leave a comment »


The Washington Redskins and New York Giants fa...

Image via Wikipedia

     And here I thought we were going to have NO pro football this year. Lousy bastards…LMMFAO

     But lo and behold, the NFL owners and players decided to fuck with my mind and settle everything. Wonderful. Anything to detract from Dan Snyder‘s (ongoing) snit fit with the Washington City Paper over a article painting the “Prima Danna” in an unflattering light…lol

     Like any of you give a shit.

     Anyway, back to football…namely, just what the fuck the Redskins will do as concerns a multitude of issues. Like, for one, at what point Donovan McNabb gets shown the door (to make way for…John Beck?? What bulshit is this?).

     For another, when will the fat turd Albert Haynesworth save us Skins fans the humiliation and leave?

     But more importantly, will we Skins fans actually see a REAL product on the field this year? Or do we suffer yet another from “Tweedle-Dee and Tweedle-Dumbass” (aka Mike and Kyle Shanahan; take your pick who’s who)?

     Speaking of dumbass moves…take a look at this picture.

     The seating in the upper deck in this pic…is no more. That’s right, Dan Snyder decided to take out the seating in the upper deck(s) at both ends of FedEx Field–and replace them with “patio”-type seating. THIS is “fan-friendly”, you fucking shitbrain?

     How about putting a fucking product on the field, Danny?? Any of this sinking in?? Any of it??

     Shit, I don’t know if anyone actually reads this blog, to be honest. But it gives me a place to vent. After all, the title says “Musings…”, and that’s what I’m doing here.

————————————————————————————————-

     A short note:

     Even though I have a baseball-oriented blog through WordPress (you can find it here), I’ll be discontinuing it once the season ends. So many other MLBloggers have already done so (or will soon), ever since the transition from Movable Type to WP.

     I found out today yet one more is giving up the ghost and moving it to Blogspot. What happened in my case, is that when MLB.com decided to make this move they locked in the name of my blog in the process (meaning, the username became “mlblogsgonastynats”).

     Never mind I already had WP blogs to start with (transitioning from Windows Live Space). Motherfuckers fucked me up bad…ARRRRRGH!!

     Bottom line is, this blog and another of mine stay put. The MLBlogs entry goes away in a few months. I may just move the gig to Blogger (where I already have a Caps-oriented blog); I’m not sure yet. But I’ll let people know…soon.

%d bloggers like this: