Musings of a (D.C.) Sports Nut

If I want to talk about sports in general, here's the place!!

Archive for the ‘NHL’ Category

One pissed off Sports Nut

leave a comment »


Here we go, America. Enjoy this.
My feelings on the sports scene in D.C., btw. So you know…LMAO
https://goo.gl/photos/cdSWeqE373T3Saw76

For what It’s worth

leave a comment »


Hopefully this turns out.

Written by gonastynats

August 14, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Who’d think…?

leave a comment »


When’s the last time you saw the Wizards finish above .500…and Michael Jordan wasn’t wearing a Wizards uniform?

image

Yeah, I know. Blows one’s mind, don’t it? But they’re in the playoffs. Finally, Ted Leonsis made good on his promise to fix the basketball side of his empire.

image

Build a supporting cast around John Wall, and good things will happen. How deep the Wizards go, is anybody’s guess.
But it’ll be fun to watch…unlike the Caps.

image

Kinda sums up our feelings towards this season, don’t it? LMAO
(I actually have a Caps-oriented blog on Blogger, but I’ll continue on with this…lol)
Anyway, this has been a disappointment for us Caps fans. My take on this, is George McPhee needs to be fired as GM. Keep Adam Oates, but McPhee goes. Plain and simple.

image

Also, find the dead weight on this team and cut it. See who’s down at Hershey, who’s NHL-ready, and give them a chance to make an impact on the team.

image

Guess that’s it. Hope you enjoy reading this…lol

Posted from WordPress for Android

Written by gonastynats

April 15, 2014 at 5:39 PM

“Social” media, sports and hypocrisy…what’s wrong with THIS picture?

with one comment


Boston Bruins

Boston Bruins (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

A little late on this topic, I admit. I tried to write this last night (via my phone app), but no go. So…

It’s been 4 days since the Capitals won Game 7 of their 1st round series against the Bruins. Meaning it’s been 4 days since Joel Ward was subjected to such a vicious attack on his character (not to mention his color) on Twitter.

First–for the benefit of Boston sports fans–a history lesson, followed by the hypocrisy of it all.

The NEW backup for the Caps?

 

Does the name Willie O”Ree mean anything to you, Boston? Just in case it slipped your collective memories, I’ll refresh ’em for you:

Willie O’Ree, in 1958…April of that year, some 6 weeks before I showed up on this planet…was called up by the (wait for it) Boston Bruins!! In doing this, the NHL became integrated. Now, what happened next in Boston ties into the point I’m making.

In the mid ’70s, a federal judge there ordered that black schoolchildren were to be bussed into the neighborhoods of South Boston…lily-white South Boston, I might add. Needless to say, it didn’t go so well. I’m willing to bet, to this day there are still people there with racist attitudes over this.

Which leads me back to last week, and Twitter.

Ward

Ward (Photo credit: clydeorama)

To think that the assholes responsible for cyber-assaulting Joel Ward could be the descendents of these South Boston racists of the mid-’70s…is not that far beyond the realm. Notice I said “could”, NOT “are”. Keep that in mind.

It’s just I find it ironically hypocritical, that the fan base of the team that intergrated the NHL chose to inject racism into a Stanley Cup playoff game. Now, I’m the first one to tell you not ALL Bruins fans are like these skinhead bozos…just as not all Redskins fans are drunken boozehounds. (Believe me, I saw enough of that back when my brother had season tix to the Skins.)

It’s hypocritical to claim the moral high ground when it’s your OWN fan base behaving like assholes. (Witness the idiot who mooned Bryce Harperat the plate Saturday night at Dodger Stadium when he got his 1st hit as a National.) Every team, whether it’s high school/college/pro, has them. And I was glad to see tweets from normal Boston fans who denounced those bums.

Chimera and Ward Celebrate

Chimera and Ward Celebrate (Photo credit: clydeorama)

Thankfully I haven’t seen this type of shit go on as the 2nd round of the playoffs got underway on Saturday night at MSG. Still, it might take the Caps doing to the Rangers what the Bruins saw happen to them to set somebody off.

You never know. Anyway, if you want to find me across the social media universe, here are the other places I inhabit:

http://twitter.com/gonastynats

www.youtube.com/user/TheRealDCSportsNut

http://pageindependent.wordpress.com

http://thegreatovie8.blogspot.com

http://nastynatslivehereandeverywhere.blogspot.com

(The YouTube joint is on hiatus–meaning I’m not making videos right now. Software issue w/YT, is why. Until they fix it, I can’t make ’em.) All the others, you have to join ’em to comment. I erase spam/hate from ’em, too, so you’ve been warned.

Watch “The problem…is in GOAL!!” on YouTube

leave a comment »


https://www.youtube.com/v/XSiri7DSz04
I’ve had to rethink my opinion since making this.

Written by gonastynats

January 19, 2012 at 10:42 PM

There’s a mistake made here by SOMEBODY…but who?

leave a comment »


Simeon Varlamov plays goalie for the Washingto...

Image via Wikipedia

     So now I find out today Semyon Varlamov–who we Caps fans all thoughtwas the future in goal–is no longer a Cap.

Alas, no longer the future in goal for the Caps...

     Instead, he’s been traded to Colorado for a 1st-round pick in the 2012 NHL Draft and a 2nd-rounder in either 2012 or ’13. Now the question is, WHO fucked this up? Varly, or the Caps?

     Regardless, it now appears Michal Neuwirth is here to stay in Washington…at least for now, anyway.

The NEW backup for the Caps?

     And that Braden Holtby will back him up. (Holtby’s pic, btw, is also on my new Caps blog–for Blogger–so now you know…lol)

     Now there’s no telling what’ll happen between now and the start of the season. Your guess is as good as mine…LMAO

%d bloggers like this: