Musings of a (D.C.) Sports Nut

If I want to talk about sports in general, here's the place!!

Archive for the ‘Twitter’ Category

The last one

leave a comment »


Yes, it’s Wednesday.
The Nationals’ season ended last Friday night.
No, I didn’t do this…though it would’ve been a good idea at the time:

image

I’ve just been trying to sort out just what the fuck happened.
The night started off so well, with Bryce Harper & Ryan Zimmerman helping the Nats get off to a 6-0 lead. Up until the top of the 7th, no one panicked.
This next story is true. At the bar I was at Friday night, when Edwin Jackson took to the mound, a fellow Nats fan…wearing (I shit you not) a “Don’t Be a Clown, Bro!” T-shirt…put his head in his hands. If only I paid attention…
At any rate, we were all fine. That is, right up to the point where Drew Storen began to melt down. As the Cardinals start thinking…we have a chance?

image

Sadly, because of Drew…and Ian Desmond…they did. Thus, what had been an early 6-0 lead for the Nats…became instead a 9-7 Cardinals win.
And I’m left with this entry…the last one in my “sharing” format with Google+/Twitter/Blogger. Since none of you bothered to follow the links, I stop as of now. However…
If you still want to see what Friday night was like, there are a pair of videos…made w/my cellphone camera…on my YouTube channel. (The 2nd one is from when I got home, and is a postmortem to the game/night.)
So there it is. No Natitude till spring training.

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

Advertisements

Am I still breathing?

leave a comment »


image

I don’t have the words to say at this time, to describe what I’m feeling.
I’m still in shock…and it’s been 40+ minutes since Game 4 of the NLDS ended.
Jayson Werth has officially become a sports god in DC, by depositing a ball into the LF bullpen to win it for the Nationals by a 2-1 score over the Cardinals.

image

But, if Ian Desmond doesn’t make the catch of his life in the top of the 9th, this blog entry doesn’t happen. So yeah, this is why I waited 34 fucking years for baseball to come back to Washington!!

image

But damn it, I missed Frank Howard throwing out the 1st pitch today. I keep hoping they’ll bring in Del Unser to do it tomorrow night for Game 5.
(I have a selfish reason for it. He’s the guy who coined the phrase “GO NASTY NATS!!”…which is why my Twitter account is called what it is.)

image

Ross Detwiler started this game…

image

and Drew Storen ended it. Along the way, Jordan Zimmermann and Tyler Clippard struck out 6 out of 7 Cardinals…a walk w/2 out in the 8th in-between.
Now, I just hope my cell phone holds up. Because I won’t be home; I need to be in a bar for Game 5. No joke.

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

Turdpile of a game

leave a comment »


Take a good look at this picture.

image

This is from the last Senators game on 9/30/71…and lifted by me from a story on Blogger a few years ago about that game.
(For the record, the Senators actually led the Yankees 5-2 in the top of the 9th when the crowd stormed the field. Thus, a 9-0 forfeit win for the Bombers.)
Okay. The reason for the picture? Just this…
The Nats raped their fans today, in much the same way Bob Short (and Calvin Griffith before him) raped Senators fans in moving to Minnesota/Texas, by showing 45,017 people that they’re still the Jeffrey Loria-era Expos.
Let’s face it, the Cardinals came to Nats Park today to play. As for the Nats…at least when the French bent over for Hitler in 1940, it was par for the course.

image

And already on Twitter Cards tweeps are baiting us Nats fans. But unlike Philly/Braves “fans” who troll there, I’m not falling into that trap.
There’s still 2 games for the Nats to win…or one more to lose. Either way, I won’t scream bloody murder.

image

I’ll just stop this sharefest I’ve been doing…meaning, putting these blog entries onto Twitter/Google+/Blogger. Once the Nats’ season ends, so does this.
This WordPress blog was meant for non-baseball sports blogging, anyway. Like…

image

And…

image

Well…you get the point.
And now that you do

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

Written by gonastynats

October 10, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Good thing I waited…

leave a comment »


I had planned on writing an entry before Game 2 today…on my computer, and not my phone. But, issues cropped up.
Lucky me...LOL
After what I saw today, the next picture would seem so appropriate for Nats fans:

image

First Gio Gonzalez, and today Jordan Zimmermann. Back-to-back 2nd inning meltdowns. But unlike yesterday, no Tyler Moore to the rescue.
I actually said this on Twitter during the game…”Can they build a scale model of Auschwitz? Because there’s a lot of Nats fans ready to march into the ovens after tonight.
(Hey, it ain’t slow-pitch I do on there…LOL)
It’s not so much the lack of effort I saw today that frustrates me…as having to endure the blatant bias on the part of Dick Stockton and Bob Brenly (working this series for TBS).
Here’s what I mean. When Jon Jay made the catch in the top of the 8th to rob Danny Espinosa of extra bases, you’d think Dick was re-enacting the Carlton Fisk HR in the ’75 World Series (which, btw, he did call…for NBC Sports).
But when Ryan Zimmerman and Adam LaRoche hit back-to-back homes in the 7th…NO emotion.
THAT pisses me off to no end. Thankfully, the MLB Network has Game 3 on Wednesday. Alas, TBS has Game 4 on Thursday.
No matter. The home crowd will help the Nats back to…

image

Just the thought of 35,000+ people all in unison singing A-ha’s “Take On Me” as Michael Morse steps up to the plate…I will tell you, does have an effect. (On me, anyway…)

image

Onward and upward…

Posted from WordPress for Android

Wow. Just, wow…

leave a comment »


I admit I wanted the Cardinals to win this wild card “play-in” game tonight. Just so this NLDS with the Nats would be watchable for (at least) 5 games.
So why do I feel like shit?
Blame…the umpires.
Because, for starters, the home plate ump clearly botched a clear strike three on Cody Ross of the Braves…on account of giving time out while the pitcher was already in his delivery!!!
Next pitch, in the LF seats. 2-0 Atlanta. But, then the Braves began to do their best impersonation of the Cubs/Mets and fucked up in the field.

image

At any rate, the final was 6-3 Cards. I’m telling you this now, because this game goes down in infamy for the LF umpire misinterpreting the infield fly rule.
By having a shortstop catch a ball…in short left field!! Thus leading to a 19 minute delay as Braves fans showed their true colors.
By throwing garbage on the field.
10-Cent Beer Night in Cleveland…Disco Demolition Night at (old) Comiskey Park in Chicago…shit, even the last Senators game in ’71 all pale in comparison to this obscenity tonight in Atlanta.

image

Regardless of your opinion of Chipper Jones, he didn’t deserve to have his career end under these circumstances. For a moment I thought the game would end in a forfeit (like the incidents I mentioned).
Shit, Fredi Gonzalez decided he’d file a protest…denied, I understand, during the delay!!
All I can tell you is this: if this umpiring crew works the Nats’ series starting Sunday…

image

…the above-mentioned picture says it all!!
Retweet this blog; +1 it on Google Plus; do what you can to spread the word. Tonight, the joy has been taken out of the MLB postseason…by assholes masquerading as umpires.

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

This’ll be fun…lol

leave a comment »


For those of you who read this blog, I have news for you.
Good news, I mean.

image

So, here it is: beginning next week (around this time), I’ll write about the Nats’ postseason run on this blog…and share it here, which is my regular Nats blog on Blogger.

image

The main reason being, my browser on my computer won’t support Blogger…so I write those on my phone. It’s that I want to share this experience with all of you, and this is how.
(Oh, one other thing. My YouTube channel seems to be fixed, so I’ll get back to how I was doing there soon. Slowly, though…LOL)
I just realized I can put these on Google Plus as well. So there’s another outlet…
Those of you in Philadelphia/Atlanta/Dallas/Pittsburgh…Penguins fans only, not Pirates/Steeler fans…are NOT allowed to see my YouTube channel or follow me on Twitter. Those of you I do follow, I keep around for laughs.

image

So that’s it, gang. Just thought I’d let you all know about this move I’m making. Ciao, motherfuckers.

image

And enjoy our Natitude…lol

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

Written by gonastynats

September 27, 2012 at 10:48 AM

A few words on last night…

leave a comment »


As I watch the Triple-A All-Star Game on MLB Network…so I can see Corey Brown representing the Syracuse Chiefs (the Nats’ AAA team)…my mind wanders back to lastnight.

2012 Major League Baseball All-Star Game

2012 Major League Baseball All-Star Game (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Meaning, the MLB All-Star Game. Look, for the record, no one will even care about the final score (8-0 NL). Instead, it’ll be about the plays in the field.
Which brings me to…

image

…these guys, and social media. I have more than a few observations on this, so grab hold of something.
This may take a while
1) All right, so Bryce Harper lost a ball in the lights and got caught in a rundown. Everybody has done it at one time or another. But it just seemed (to me, anyway) that Twitter Nation obsessed sadistically over this.

image

People, it’s the All-Star Game...not a fucking Senate confirmation hearing. How many hate tweets were there when Mike Trout screwed up in the OF?
Go ahead, I’ll wait…

Mike Trout

Mike Trout (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

2) While I’m on the topic, how many other hate tweets on other players were any of you reading? There should be a fucking moratorium on this shit during the All-Star break, to be honest with you.
(Except I would’ve loved for Matt Wieters or Adam Jones to just smack a ball back upside Cole Hamels’ head, as payback for this douche drilling Bryce earlier this year and bragging about it…LMMFAO)

image

3) The crowd in Kansas City got it, when they cheered Chipper Jones. That’s class, ladies and gentlemen. Also, nice of Chipper to basically pass the torch to Bryce, Mike Trout, etc. after the game. He gets it.
Shit, I hate to admit it…but I’m gonna miss the dude when he retires at the end of the season. Once upon a time, he was the standard at 3B. And how I would love for someone to say that about Ryan Zimmerman when he decides to hang ’em up…which ain’t gonna be for quite some time yet!!

image

OK, gang, I’m done ranting here. Now to get back to the game…lol
Oh yeah, I have to troll for followers to my Nats blog. I only have one person following it…and he’s a Mets fan!! I need more people to read my shit.

image

Okay, now I’m done.

image

Gary

Posted from WordPress for Android

%d bloggers like this: